(Sciurus vulgaris). Patient Number 21-160 to 21-162.
Date of admission: April 29, 2021.
Reason for admission: Orphaned.
American red squirrels are widely distributed across North America. Their range includes most of Canada, and portions of the United States, east of the Rocky Mountains. Within their range, each American red squirrel fiercely defends a small, year-round exclusive territory. Each squirrel will have several nests, including loosely constructed tree nests, holes in tree trunks, and weather-tight winter nests built in dense tree foliage. American red squirrels are also referred to as North American red squirrels, pine squirrels, chickarees, and fairydiddles.
American red squirrels are primarily granivores, meaning that they feed on the seeds of plants as a main or exclusive food source. These squirrels eat primarily the seeds of conifer cones, although they have been known to also feed on mushrooms, willow leaves, poplar buds, bearberry flowers, and berries, as well as birds' eggs. These squirrels routinely create a midden, or ground burrow, where they stash food to last throughout the winter. These food stashes are critical for a squirrel’s survival through the winter months when food is scarce.
American red squirrels are well adapted for living in forest habitats. Their strong claws, powerful hind legs, and muscled bodies allow them to easily move along tree branches and up and down tree trunks.
Female red squirrels breed and give birth to one litter per year. After a gestation period of 35 days, the female gives birth to her litter in one of her most secure nests. Female red squirrels raise the baby squirrels on their own. Litter sizes typically range from one to five offspring. Young squirrels develop quickly, first emerging from their nest around 42 days and are weaned eight weeks after they are born.
These three 'neonates' were found in a vehicle air vent, and all subsequent attempts to reunite with mum were unsuccessful. Neonates can be defined as a 'newborn baby,' and typically refers to the first few days or weeks of life. Due to their age, they were immediately brought to AIWC and are currently on a very strict formula diet to allow them to continue to develop, and grow. Can you believe they only weighed 22g on intake? They will remain with us until they are old enough to be returned to the wild.