For those looking to purchase 'Physical Adoption' certificates, we recommend making your order by Sunday, December 3rd to guarantee delivery by Sunday, December 24th, as shipping times can be 2-3 weeks during the holiday season.
Don't worry if you miss the physical certificate deadline! 'Digital Adoption' certificates are available for purchase until 12:00 pm MST on December 24th, so you can spread holiday cheer right up until the last minute. Please note that digital certificates purchased after the 12:00 p.m. deadline on December 24th will not be processed until December 27th.
(Bombycilla cedrorum). Patient Number 23-1606.
Date of admission: Oct 26, 2023.
Reason for admission: Physical Injury.
There are three species of Waxwings; the Bohemian waxwing, the Cedar waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum), and the Japanese waxwing (Bombycilla japonica). The Bohemian waxwing has a wide distribution. Their range includes the northern regions of both the Eurasian and North American continents. Seasonal movements appear to correspond with the availability and spatial distribution of fruit and berries. Not known as 'traditional' migrators, Bohemian waxwings have been known to spend their winters in some cities in the prairie provinces of Canada.
Waxwings commonly travel and forage in large flocks. This cooperation between birds is thought to be an essential part of their ability to locate scattered fruit crops. Waxwings are commonly spotted feeding on berries in urban parks and neighborhood backyards. Fruit, although rich in sugar, is deficient in other nutrients; meaning waxwings must consume large quantities of fruit and berries each day. During the winter months, when fresh fruit is not available, waxwings will feed almost exclusively on a variety of berries. Rowan berries are a favorite, as are juniper berries, mountain ash berries, saskatoon berries, and rosehips.
Males will court the females by providing gifts of food. They will then build a cup-like nest in a large tree, and the female will lay a clutch of 4-6 pale blue-gray eggs. She will then incubate them for a period of two weeks and the young will leave the nest about 14-18 days after hatching, Both parents feed nestlings.
Thank you for supporting the care of this injured waxwing. He was found grounded in a residential backyard in Calgary, after a window collision. He is suffering from a right clavicle injury, as well as bruising along the torso. He will remain with us until a full recovery has been made.